Comprehensive analysis of oral bacterial flora using human evolution model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Miyanohara Mayu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (70460186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人類進化モデル / チンパンジー / 口腔微生物叢 / ピロシーケンス法 / ホールゲノムシークエンス / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / う蝕 / 歯周疾患 / ピロシーケンシング法 / 口腔衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected the dental plaque by the sterilized tooth brush, and analyzed them by the culture and metagenomic methods. As the results, we found two similar bacteria (Streptococcus troglotytae and S. dentirousetti) to S. mutans and S. sobrinus as the group of mutans streptococci. Moreover, we found a new species of the group of mitis streptococci, and named as S. panodentis. We analyzed whole genome sequence of the S. troglotytae TKU31, and these pathogenic genes were similar to those of S. mutans. We found the core microbiome of the oral flora in chimpanzees was similar to that in humans.
Momoi et al., described that the dental caries was few, but huge accumulation of the dental plaque in the oral cavity of chimpanzees. Consequently, we confirmed an important factor for the human dental caries progression could be the consumption of the sugar, as previously described. We also supposed to be the oral microbiota coevolve with their host.