Elucidation of pathological condition of oral cavity management and chronic oral GVHD in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hidenori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60453065)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Toru  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90261007)
OH-IWA Ichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80421254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 口腔慢性GVHD / 口腔管理 / 専門的口腔清掃 / 口腔慢性GVHD / HPV / 慢性GVHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professional oral cavity cleaning was selected as a factor to alleviate the severity of oral mucosal damage at the time of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and the utility of oral care at the time of transplantation was proved. The oral mucosa of patients with oral chronic GVHD was examined by fluorescence observation method and it was suggested that inflammation may remain if the case evaluated that oral mucosa symptoms were improved by fluorescence observation method. The relationship between NIH OMS and histopathological findings of lip tissue was found, but it was not related to small salivary gland tissue. Immunostaining suggesting HPV infection The study of P16 was positive in oral chronic GVHD lip tissues and small salivary gland tissues, suggesting that there is some association between HPV infection and the pathology of oral chronic GVHD.