Analysis of swallowing reflex induced by pharyngeal electrical microstimulation for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60585719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 老年歯科医学 / リハビリテーション医学 / 咽頭微小電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical microstimulation of glossopharyngeal and superior laryngeal nerves induce swallowing in rats. Based on this, the purpose of this study was to determine whether pharyngeal electrical microstimulation (PEMS) induced a desire to swallow in humans, and whether age affected the intensity of stimulation to elicit this response.
Subjects were young adult men and elderly. The intensity of stimulation was increased from 0.2 to 2.5 mA until subjects wanted to swallow, which intensity was defined as the desired swallowing threshold (Dsw-Th [mA]). Moreover, we defined the stimulation intensity which was detected by subjects as the perception threshold (Pe-Th [mA]).
Pe-Th was recognized by all subjects and was not influenced by age. At 15 Hz, Dsw-Th was significantly higher in elderly group (1.72±0.2 mA) than young group (1.13±0.3 mA).PEMS could induce desired swallowing in healthy young adults, but the stimulation intensity to induce desired swallowing increased with age.