in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YUKO  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10646805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 皮下注射 / 皮膚消毒 / 消毒 / エビデンス / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The WHO (2010) does not strongly recommend skin disinfection before subcutaneous injection. In Japan however, skin disinfection is the standard procedure for subcutaneous injection. I focused on the differences in the skin disinfection protocol in Japan and that used overseas and aim to clarify three aspects of implementation of the disinfection protocol. These aspects are: 1. Nurses’ awareness, 2. Patients’ perception and actual conditions, and 3. Physical and psychological effects on the patient.
Nurses believed that disinfection procedures were not necessary for all patients but found it was difficult to determine the scope of application. Almost all patients recognized the importance of skin disinfection, but 15% did not practice disinfection. In addition, the study clarified that problematic skin conditions at the site of injection is one of the factors that has physical/psychological impact on patients during subcutaneous injections.