Evaluation of a web-based program to educate multidisciplinary team leaders with high tolerances for stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015-2016)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOKONO Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師 / 褥瘡管理 / 調整力 / ストレス対処 / Eラーニング / 褥瘡 / 認定看護師 / 看護管理 / 継続教育 / ストレスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and evaluated an E-learning program for wound, ostomy and continence nurses (WOCNs) that was designed to improve their knowledge and skills for organizing a care team for pressure ulcers in a hospital and supporting WOCNs’ mental health. The scores of the collaborative skill scale for WOCNs and the Ryff’s Scales of Psychological Well-Being were not significantly different before and after the intervention. However, the participants mentioned that this program enabled WOCNs to “learn strategies for organizing a care team for pressure ulcers in a hospital and managing WOCN’s stress” “organize WOCN's thought and sort out the mind” and “give oneself reassurance.” Next step, this program focused on those who require to improve their knowledge and skills for organizing a care team for pressure ulcers in a hospital and supporting WOCNs’ mental health and reduced the volume of contents. In the future, a revised program will be useful for WOCNs.