Post-Disaster Health Care of Disaster Victims Having Chronic Diseases -Focusing on disaster victims in middle-age and old-age-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takako  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (00554552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords被災者 / 慢性疾患 / 健康管理 / 被災者の健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interview research was conducted with six collaborators (disaster victims) in their 50s and 60s who were under the age of 65 at the time of disaster. As post-disaster health care, they continued treatments of chronic diseases such as self-administration, internal medicines for hypertention or diabetes, etc. with the thought that the treatments were necessary for their health soon after the disaster.
The disaster victims in middle-age realized health was important to continue caring their children, parents and lives back. In addition, the awareness of the treatments they had holden before the disaster influenced their decision to continue the treatments. However, there weren’t any victims like others in old-age who tried to find their place in new human relationships in the reseach.Thus, we consider that the situation of damage to housing caused by the disaster and the fact that the victims were all male might affect as to whether they could continue the treatments or not.