The effect of sleep quality and fatigue on using electronic media among shift work nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSONA Mio  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90454181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交代制勤務 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 電子メディア / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic media may affect life satisfaction, communication with family, obesity, mental problems, social problems such as behavior of smoking, decreasing physical activity, and sleep insomnia particularly in adolescence. The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of sleep quality and quality of life on using electronic media among shift work nurses. We showed that using electronic media within an hour before bedtime was not associated with sleep quality, fatigue, and quality of life on shift work nurses in a randomized control trial. In addition, we found that younger nurses used a cellphone or smartphone for a long time, which might result in a long time to fall asleep among shift work nurses. We suggest that shift work nurses use a cellphone or a smartphone for a moderate amount of time.