Development of a method for improving the presentation of organ donation options to patients' families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINGU MIHO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 助教 (70594472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器移植 / 臓器提供 / 選択肢提示 / 意思確認 / 移植医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the challenges associated with presenting organ donation options and confirming the intent to donate, we conducted a literature review and a questionnaire survey. Key challenges for medical staffs include making decisions on when to present options and providing support to family members after confirming the patient’s intent to donate. Key challenges for patients’ families include determining whether there was an intent to donate prior to death, respecting the donor’s intent to donate organs, and accepting the brain death of the donor. The results of our questionnaire survey demonstrate that there are differences in the awareness of presenting options. In addition, our study shows that sincere attitudes toward and sufficient consideration of the process of understanding and acceptance by families, detailed understanding of patients’ backgrounds, and information sharing are important in providing care that respects the intent of patients and their families.