Influence of Maintenance of Face-Down Positioning on the Physiological and Psychology Responses and Investigation of the Effect of Self-Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA CHIE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00363440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつむき姿勢 / 硝子体手術後 / 20歳代成人 / 60歳代成人 / 自動運動 / 若年健常成人 / 20歳代健常成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of maintenance of face-down positioning on physiological and psychological responses. Furthermore, the effect of self-exercise on pain accompanying posture maintenance was examined. Face-down positioning compared with chair positioning showed that psychological burden such as anger, hostility and fatigue increased, and pain in the neck and shoulder was noticeable. Moreover, decrease in shoulder and lower back skin temperature, decrease in shoulder skin blood flow and increase in shoulder muscle hardness revealed the burden of not allowing the body to move freely. For this burden on the mind and body, self-exercise showed effects of alleviating pain, mitigating physical tension indicated by autonomic nervous activity and moderating skin temperature decrease. Therefore, a need was indicated to encourage self-exercise as a care for patients who are forced to maintain a face-down positioning after vitrectomy.