Approach to radiation education for public health nurses in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2016-2017)
Fukushima Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30722392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線教育 / 保健師教育 / 放射線不安 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / メンタルヘルス / 災害看護 / ストレス処理能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed radiation anxiety and the stress processing capacity of PHNs in the Fukushima Prefecture in Japan, after the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station (FDNPS).Of the PHNs, 269 (62.6%) were classified in the anxiety (-) group and 161 (37.4%) were in the anxiety (+) group. When the multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted, the PHNs at the time of the accident (OR: 2.37, p=0.007), current general anxieties about radiation (OR: 3.56, p<0.001), current possession of materials to obtain knowledge about radiation (OR: 2.11, p=0.006) and knowledge of the childhood thyroid cancer increase after the Chernobyl accident (OR: 1.69, p=0.035) were significantly associated with anxiety after the FDNPS accident. The mean SOC-13 was 43.0±7.7, with no significant difference between the anxiety (-) group and anxiety (+) group ( p=0.47).