| Project/Area Number |
26861858
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2016) Saitama Prefectural University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 看護師 / 倫理的感受性 / 因子分析 / 尺度開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While developing a new ethical sensitivity scale for nurses, this research proceeded with the research as the lead-in of the scale development by 3 years in 28 from 2014. I confirmed and reviewed the factor structure of the Japanese version of the MSQ, which the applicant created, and reviewed the concept frame and question items to develop the scale. Using item analysis, I selected 9 items of the Japanese version of the MSQ and confirmed the factor structure using factor analysis. In the reviewing of reliability with scale, a constant internal consistency was confirmed (Cronback’s α=0.82). On the other hand, the factor structure was different from the original scale and could not extract accurately as the composition factor. It was confirmed that the semantic contents of the question items must be carefully selected.