Verification of effect of risk prediction training using tablet device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yasuyo  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00610958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療安全 / 安全教育 / 看護学生 / 安全 / インシデント / リスク知覚 / ヒューマンエラー / ハザード知覚 / 看護教育 / ICT / 危険予測 / 医療安全教育 / 危険予測能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to assess the efficacy of the improved educational tools toward developing nursing students’ risk prediction and responsiveness and verifying their practical feasibilities.
We upgraded the educational contents and applications since 2016 and experimented with the application in 2017. The participants in this study included 20 nursing students. We used the iPad in the experiment and prepared a total of 5 pictures. First, we presented the pictures one at a time to the participants and asked them to immediately touch the spot that they felt most vulnerable to danger. Next, we asked the participants the reason for selecting the picture and how they would deal with such a danger. For the next phase of the experiment, we lent the iPads to the participants for 2 days during which the participants were trained. After 3 days, we repeated the experiment for the same participants and performed a comparative analysis of pre- and post-training data.