Project/Area Number |
26861860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AKASE Tomoko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肥満 / 皮膚障害 / 食事療法 / Gallic acid / 脂肪細胞 / 皮膚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been reported that skin disorders tend to develop in obesity,but research on its pathophysiological mechanism and prevention is very few. The skin plays an important role as immune system, and declining QOL due to skin disorders is remarkable. So it is strongly desired to prevent the onset of skin disorders by taking care of it as soon as possible. In this study, we investigated the preventive effect of Gallic acid (GA), the natural component having antioxidant effect, on obesity skin disorder. It was showed that GA inhibited hypertrophy of adipocytes in subcutaneous tissues on obese model mice. Furthermore and it is clear that analysis using cultured cells promotes adipocyte differentiation and promotes secretion of good cytokine adiponectin became.