Creation of a nursing intervention checklist and development of a nursing program to support victims of sexual assault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO TAMAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40650619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性暴力被害 / ワンストップ支援センター / 看護職 / 産婦人科医師 / 支援内容 / 実態調査 / 面接調査 / 面接調査調査 / 性感染症検査 / 妊娠検査 / 緊急避妊薬処方 / 性感染症治療薬処方 / 支援 / 産婦人科 / 看護職者 / 京都府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two surveys were conducted to clarify the support provided to victims of sexual assault by doctors and nursing professionals working at medical institutions of obstetrics and gynecology. The objective was to gather basic materials to create a nursing intervention checklist for victims of sexual assault.The first survey (using a questionnaire) suggested that nursing professionals can actively provide any number of interventions from among 11 forms of support within the scope of the law, despite merely acting in auxiliary roles to doctors. The second survey (using interviews) suggested that guidelines must be created regarding sexually transmitted infection tests, pregnancy tests, treatment prescriptions for sexually transmitted infections, and emergency contraception prescriptions in an effort to allow victims of sexual assault to receive proper care.