Long-term mental health support for people who have experienced torrential rain - A study based on the Kii Peninsula Flood in 2011 -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords豪雨災害 / メンタルヘルス / 心理的負担 / 被災者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the psychological effects on people who have experienced torrential rain during the process of returning to their normal lives, as well as support provided for them. Their long-term mental health after experiencing the disaster was investigated by a semi-structured interview of those who had experienced the Kii Peninsula Flood in 2011, and the results were analyzed qualitatively and inductively.
About one month after the flood, people living in the disaster-stricken area started to feel anxiety, a sense of isolation, and psychologically stressed. To cope with their poor psychological health, their families and friends gave careful attention to them, disaster volunteers provided continuous support, and the disaster-afflicted people communicated with each other. For the management of their long-term mental health following torrential rain, it is important to help them maintain their social relationships and share their experiences with others.