Clarifying the structure of the hospital nursing administrators' acceptance process of external assistant nurse at natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUROTAKI AKIKO  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 客員研究員(研究員) (70593630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受援 / 病院看護管理 / 災害看護 / 病院看護管理者 / 被災病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of hospital nursing administrators’ acceptance of external assistant nurses (EAN) at natural disaster, there are 3 stages. At 1st stage, nursing administrators recognize themselves / other staff asking that they need EAN, they request to dispatch nurses at 2nd stage. At 3rd stage, they use EAN in their hospital. Until the acceptance of EAN was finished, they continue to assess the balance between patients and medical institutions working while repeating 2nd and 3rd stage, and they evaluated that they could provide health care by themselves, acceptance of EAN would finish. The disincentive factors that presence/absence of recognition of EAN necessity, the sense of psychological debt feeling, the lack of knowledge of EAN, the lack of communication, the inability to distribute work to EAN, and others The structure was incorporated to 3 stages and the disincentive factors.