Project/Area Number |
26861866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看護職 / キャリア継続 / 育児休暇 / 結婚・妊娠・出産 / キャリアパス / 育児休業 / キャリア支援 / 看護管理 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to construct a career path support model for nursing professionals who took childcare leave after childbirth. We clarified the actual conditions of returning to work and the experience that supported continuation after returning for nursing staff in the child-rearing period. The results are presented at the academic conference, and the paper is being submitted. Based on the results so far, we tried to construct a career path support model. We obtained the suggestion that further study and verification of the contents of the career support model applicable to various work styles will be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キャリアパス支援の多様なパターンモデルを基礎教育の時点から提示することで、看護職が安心して出産・育児をしながら、継続して専門職としてのキャリア形成ができ、その高い能力が発揮され続けることで、社会全体としての労働力、就業の質も高まり、女性の新たなアイデアを活用することでイノベーションを促すことにもつながる。また、子育て等の理由で、離職した看護職の復帰に向けても応用できると考える。