Project/Area Number |
26861869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Kentaro 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40714358)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Slow Breathing Exercise / 副交感神経活動リザーブ / 慢性疾患患者 / 慢性腎臓病患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the effects of slow breathing exercise (SBE) on autonomic nervous activity. First, as a basic study, we assessed the effects of four weeks SBE in young healthy males. In this study, four weeks of SBE induced an increased parasympathetic nervous activity. In addition, skin blood flow of foot showed a tendency to increase. These findings suggest that SBE improves parasympathetic nervous activity, and slightly promote peripheral circulation. Next, we evaluated the effects of SBE on autonomic nervous activity in patients with chronic diseases. From this study, we found that SBE might increase parasympathetic nervous activity. However, it remains unexamined why SBE contributes to the improvement of autonomic nervous activity in patients with chronic diseases. We need to further study the effects of SBE.