Development of the guideline for nursing activities in flood disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2017)
International University of Health and Welfare (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Yoko  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00715154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水害 / 看護活動 / ガイドライン開発 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the role of nursing in flood disasters and conducted an interview survey and questionnaire survey to create guidelines for nursing activities in flood disasters. Based on the results, guidelines for nursing activities in flood damage were prepared. In the guidelines we created, we showed strategies on basic knowledge necessary for the role of nursing in disasters, roles and activities according to the time of flood disasters, and care of the nurses themselves after disaster support.