Development and introduction of implementation program on Evidence-based Practice based on clinical nurse knowledge management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kenta  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (60549955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBP / 臨床看護師 / ナレッジマネジメント / EBP実践プログラム / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study described knowledge management in consciousness of nurses who are practicing Evidence-based practice (EBP) are; interests in health professions’ practices based on evidences, nursing care incorporating patient’s expectations, information search for implementing EBP, visualization of implementation process of EBP, opportunities for receiving advices, appraisal of implemented EBM and announcement of implementation results of EBP. Several researches in the U.S. said that learning enthusiasms of a nurse who implements EBP and collaboration with other healthcare professions are key elements for establishing an implementation program of EBP, in this study, 4 themes were identified under each element. Remained issue in this study is to verify the implementation program of EBP.