Influencing factor for micturition frequency in aged rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI ASAKI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (60567361)
Research Collaborator SAKAI AZUKI  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科看護学専攻
KANNO Sumika  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科看護学専攻
Goto Nozomi  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科看護学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords排尿機能 / 加齢変化 / F344rat / serotonin / セロトニン / 日内変動 / 排尿リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The question has remained unanswered how the nocturia increases by getting old. Although, there are many influencing factors, some recent studies have suggested that the change of the biological clock causes the nocturia . Therefore the present study was undertaken in order to investigate whether the bladder body contraction by serotonin (5-HT) has influenced with aging in experimental animal. 5-HT is a precursor of the melatonin that is maintaining the biological clock, and it has been reported that the 5-HT-induced contraction has increased in the overactive bladder. Our results suggested that the 5-HT-induced contraction has changed in aged bladder, moreover the mechanism can change.