The effect of nursing care delivery models on hospital outcomes based on care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI MAMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10451767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護提供方式 / 職場環境の質 / 看護体制 / 看護提供システム / 看護の質 / 看護提供体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of nursing care delivery models on hospital outcomes to develop effective care models based on care settings. Based on a literature review, we developed a questionnaire to define the nursing care delivery model. We performed the investigation in both acute care and rehabilitation settings. We did not find a relationship between the nursing care delivery model and patient outcomes. However, nurses operating in teams and sharing organizational duties such as quality improvement (along with their daily nursing care duties) scored higher ratings for several indicators of a positive workplace environment. We found that job satisfaction was higher in nurses working in pairs than in those working in other models. These results were similar for nurses working in acute care and rehabilitation wards, indicating that use of combined nursing support models, both in daily nursing and organizational duties, improves the nursing work environment.