Actual state of labor management of nursing administrators in hospitals and development of labor management education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naho  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70711076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労務管理 / 看護管理者 / 人員配置 / 看護管理 / 労働環境 / 看護師労務管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual state of and support needs for labor management of nursing administrators in hospitals , and to develop a labor management education program that can be implemented in each medical institution. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with five nursing administrators currently responsible for labor management in hospitals. Results have revealed 1) how labor in the department was managed; 2) how they were trained about labor management; and 3) what kind of support they would need to implement labor management; accordingly, the study explored support needs.