The establishing a novel technical measure of nutritional status using the wound fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80637314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浸出液 / 創傷治癒 / 栄養 / FGF21 / IGF-1 / IGFBP-1 / IL-1β / IL-10 / タンパク質栄養 / 滲出液 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to establish a brief and simplified method for evaluation of nutritional status during the wound healing process because malnutrition is closely associated with protracted wound healing. In the present study, we used an animal model to examine effects of protein free (PF) or gluten diets on wound fluid component changes in rats. Wound exudate and serum samples were collected to analyze. The concentrations of insulin like growth factor (IGF)-1, IGF-binding protein-1, and fibroblast growth factor 21 in the wound fluid and serum obtained from rats fed a PF diet markedly changed. The concentrations of interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-10 in the wound fluid obtained from rats fed a gluten diet markedly changed. These results show that these molecules in the wound fluid are available as a nutritional biomarker. This study would contribute to the establishing a novel technical measure of nutritional status during the wound healing process.