Project/Area Number |
26861877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKITA YUKO 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (40622486)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中堅助産師 / キャリア開発 / 助産師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the career development and its influential factors of midwives in mid-career. Exploring the actual conditions and recognition of the career development of midwives in mid-career, midwives seem to pursue the career development with wrok-life-balanace, and this would be influenced by belonging institutions, midwifery-experienced-year and private life. In addition, the recognition of on-going education and training for career development seems to be affected by the same factors; on the whole, it can be hardly said that midwives in the mid-career fully acknowledge necessary information for career development. Therefore, this study may show the supporting system needs to be developed, when they seeking information and preparing for their career development.