Project/Area Number |
26861880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / アロマセラピー / 放射性ヨード / 内用療法 / アミラーゼ / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the physiological and psychological effects of aromatherapy in patients undergoing radioactive iodine (I-131) ablation with differentiated thyroid cancer. The subjects were 71 patients with DTC. They were divided into aromatherapy group and a control group. Some physiological and psychological indices were measured before and during I-131 ablation. Physiological effect was measured using salivary amylase activity, Saxon test, and salivary gland scintigraphy. Psychological effect was measured using the State Trait Anxiety Inventory-Form JYZ (STAI). The aromatic effects may alleviate negative emotional stress, which, at least in part, would contribute to the suppression of sympathetic nervous system activity.