Development of the diabetic foot ulcer evaluation scale for globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oe Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病足潰瘍 / 治癒過程 / 評価スケール / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an assessment scale to evaluate healing process of diabetic foot ulcers with Indonesian researchers. We created a draft of the scale by extracting variables required for the assessment of diabetic foot ulcers by using the nominal group technique for 8 experts of wound care (4 Japanese experts and 4 Indonesian experts). We selected variables based on an advice from a dermatologist specialized in diabetic foot ulcers. The scale in English version was translated into Japanese version and corrected by a bilingual dermatologist.
We made a draft of the scale which has 11 variables (including depth, size, size scores, inflammation/infection, proportion of granulation tissue, type of necrotic tissue, proportion of necrotic tissue, proportion of slough, maceration, type of wound edge, and tunneling) and these variables are rated by score from 0 to 98.