Enhancement of dietary counseling to improve the health status of patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHINATA Yoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40570263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 健康状態 / 食事指導 / 炎症性腸疾患患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crohn's disease patients (CD group) used cooking methods similar to ulcerative colitis patients. And their psychological state was also good, but CD group had lower serum albumin and significantly lower intakes of fats and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids.
The rate of hypoalbuminemia was particularly high in CD ingestion group. These patients had low energy, n-3 PUFAs intakes and a comparatively higher n-6/n-3 PUFAs intakes ratio. And protein intakes were significantly low. Also easily digestible foods intake ratio low and they also exhibited impatience and anxiety, suggesting that dietary advice for CD ingestion group should incorporate fat quality, eating and cooking methods as well as consider concomitant Elemental Diet. Therefore, the accurate assessment of patients’ dietary status, continued provision of workshops for nutritional appraisal. And development of systems whereby doctors and dieticians can share information on problems and work together should be properly implemented.