Development of nursing guideline for employees with heart failuer to integrate recuperation actions with their normal lifestyle patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Ryoko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (90646788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 就労者 / セルフケア / セルフマネジメント / 就労 / 労働者 / ライフスタイル / 看護指針 / 生活者 / 療養行動 / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the detail of nursing assement and care that employees with heart failuer ware able to integrate recuperation actions with their normal lifestyle patterns, and to develop the nurisng guide. The study was conducted by inrerviewing 1) 3 employees with heart failuer about difficulty and coping of recuperation actions, 2) 9 certified nurses in chronic heart failure nursing about nursing plactices. Integrating data from 2 interviews, we developed the nursing guide. Components of the nuring guide consisted were as follows: 1) nursing attitude (preventing exacerbation of heart failure to fulfill their work obligation, etc.); 2)nursing aseesment points (meaning of working, job duty, role in a family, etc.); 3) nursing cere points (supporting for self-directive recuperations with working, integrating recuperation actions with their lifestyle patterns and occupational routines, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事を持つ患者に特化した具体的なアセスメント内容・看護実践内容が明確化されることで、ジェネラリストの看護者が、仕事を継続しながら療養行動を実施する患者に対する情報収集・アセスメントの焦点、ライフスタイルに即した療養行動実施のための具体的な介入方法を理解できる。それによって、患者個別のライフスタイルに即した療養行動継続につながる。