Development of nursing care for people with intractable illness focusing on core nursing skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Chisono  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90376202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経難病 / パーキンソン病 / 身体性 / 看護援助指針 / 看護学 / ケア / 技術 / 神経難病看護 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that focusing on patients' embodiment may help nurses to provide more personalized, individual care and improve their expertise in caring for people with Parkinson's disease (PD). This study explored nursing care provided for people with PD, particularly care focused on embodiment. We identified seven different areas of care focused on embodiment: "Linking embodiment to lifestyle" , "Stimulating embodiment" , et al. These seven areas are closely linked and may help nurses develop their practice with people with PD. The focus on patients’ embodiment helps nurses to develop relationships with people with PD based on mutual trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった「パーキンソン病患者への身体性を意識した看護援助の構造」より、長年パーキンソン病と付き合ってきた患者が、身体とどのように折り合いをつけてきたのか、何に価値をおいて生き、これからどのように生きようとしているのかを看護師が理解する一助になると考えた。また、今、患者がもつ苦悩や気がかりを看護師とともに整理し、難病で先が見通しにくい患者の人生を共に考えるきっかけを意図的にもつことが可能となる。また、看護援助指針(案)は、パーキンソン病患者への看護の方向性を示し、体系化をすすめる上での基盤になると考えられた。