Consideration of factors affecting the esophagus in the shunt speech patients
Project/Area Number |
26861888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シャント発声 / ボイスプロテーゼ / QOL / 音声分析 / 気管-食道シャント発声 / Quality Of Life / 発声機能 / 食道内環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of tracheoesophageal speech with voice prosthesis (T-E speech) after total laryngectomy has increased recently as a method of vocalization following laryngeal cancer.This study aimed to demonstrate the relationship between phonatory function and both comprehensive health-related QOL and QOL related to speech in people using T-E speech. QOL questionnaires and phonatory function tests showed that, in people using T-E speech after total laryngectomy, voice intensity was correlated with comprehensive QOL, including physical and mental health. This nding suggests that voice intensity can be used as a per- formance index for speech rehabilitation.