Development of the VAP care application in the respirator patients and effect on VAP protective efficacy and nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TADO Asami  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔ケア / 気管挿管患者 / 人工呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify protective efficacy of VAP(Ventilator Associated Pneumonia) with new mouth care using the application and the unified care.This application was developed to evaluate the oral cavity appropriately.
I investigated the actual situation to clarify the influence that normal mouth care based on a manual gave to intraoral environment and cuff pollution.The influence factor of cuff pollution was a long period of tracheal intubation and high ATP level at the intubation.I compared the intervention group with the usual care group.An ATP level on the intubation second day decreased the intervention group than the usual care group, and a fluid volume increased the intervention group than the usual care group. However, there were no differences in cuff pollution.