Development of the subjective "somatesthesia measure scale" to promote paralysis side activity for poststroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ushio Miyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40622113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / 麻痺 / 身体活動 / 活動量 / 脳梗塞 / 身体感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop subjective "somatesthesia measure scale" to promote paralysis side and are aimed for increase of the activity on the paralysis side with post stroke patients.The somatesthesia disorder influences quality of life as well as a delay of the recovery.It was found that Motor Activity Log or WOLF FUNCTION TEST being developed as an evaluation of the somatesthesia, the objective measurement using the accelerometer became possible, but, for the evaluation of the measurement tool, investigated the physical activity in the accelerometer as a previews work for development scale.The numbness and the sensory disturbance of patients with mild ischemic stroke did not influence QOL of physical side,and mental side, however the social side QOL was low.