A study on body image and self-care behavior of adult patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2016)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Hiromi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50512042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性心不全 / ボディイメージ / セルフケア行動 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the recognition of body image of adult patients with chronic heart failure and the relationships with self-care behavior and medical characteristics. Our results showed that adult patients with chronic heart failure had a significant decrease in body image assessment tool (body control and body esteem) compared with those in older age. Health-related quality of life (mental health) was associated with body control and body esteem. The body image of adult patients with heart failure was affected to recognition of their role in adulthood such as work and child-raising. And the relationship with people influenced their self-care behavior.