Development and Validation of a Group Educational Program to Enhance the Sense of Coherence in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2016)
Sapporo City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Odajima Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20707567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 首尾一貫感 / 教育プログラム / 2型糖尿病患者 / 集団教育プログラム / 患者教育教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a group educational program to enhance SOC in these patients and to verify its effectiveness.An individual support method to enhance SOC was derived from two analyses: a literature review and individual interviews with nurses. The results of the literature review and individual interviews were integrated, and contents were extracted to support enhancement of comprehensibility, manageability, and meaningfulness. The effectiveness of this program was validated by a quasi-randomized controlled clinical trial. Participants were 40 patients who were receiving a diabetes education hospitalization program in a general hospital. The SOC score significantly improved in the intervention group compared with the control group. There were no differences between groups in the subscale and PAID scores. An effective group intervention for enhancing SOC has been developed.