Nursing program to prevent severe oral mucositis of head and neck cancer patients receiving radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
DOI Fusako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10457880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / 頭頸部がん / 口腔粘膜炎 / 放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced oral mucositis (OM) is one of the most common side effects that head and neck during and after treatment. OM has a significant negative effect on the head and neck cancer patient and reduces patient quality of life. Therefore, a management program is needed to prevent severe oral mucositis. The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing program to prevent severe oral mucositis of head and neck cancer patients receiving radiation therapy. Based on the literature review and investigation to the head and neck cancer patient received radiotherapy, the constituent elements of the program were extracted and a nursing model was created.the program were extracted and a nursing model was created.