Introduction and evaluation of infusion therapy decision support guide to terminal cancer patients and families based on EBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016)
Niigata College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiharu  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (50613428)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Mika  新潟県立がんセンター新潟病院, 看護部, 副看護部長・がん看護専門看護師
YOKOKAWA Shihoko  地方独立行政法人長野市民病院, 看護部, がん看護専門看護師
KASHIWAGI Yuuka  新潟県立がんセンター新潟病院, 看護部, がん看護専門看護師
MIURA Hifumi  新潟県厚生農業協同組合連合会長岡中央綜合病院, 看護部, がん看護専門看護師
HIGUCHI Nobuko  新潟県立中央病院, 看護部, がん看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期 / 輸液療法 / がん患者 / 合意形成支援 / がん / 終末期がん患者 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the first report of nursing practice survey for infusion therapy of terminal cancer patients, we published the second report.We worked on qualitative research on the theme of "a consensus building support process performed by nurses when weight loss and discontinuation of infusions of terminal cancer patients".Ten subjects were nurses, data was collected using a semi-structured interview method and analytical method was performed using a modified grounded theory approach.As a result of the analysis, the concept of 17 was extracted, and concepts having the category of 6 and explanatory power equivalent to one category were extracted.Currently, I am preparing for conference presentations and preparation for submission of papers.