Development of a nursing program to support decision making for patients with recurrent and advanced cancer participating in cancer clinical trials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI RIE  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80405125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん臨床試験 / 意思決定支援 / がん看護 / 看護師 / 意思決定 / 看護プログラム / 臨床試験 / がん / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop nursing guidelines to support decision making for patients undergoing cancer clinical trials and to examine its utility.The items pool of the nursing guideline was extracted from the interview study, and the results of the questionnaire study confirmed the reliability and validity of the nursing guideline, which consisted of three factors (25 items).A decision support matrix was developed based on the decision support nursing guidelines.Following expert discussions using two clinical cases confirmed the utility of the decision support nursing guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床現場において具体的かつ効果的な意思決定支援を看護師に提示できることにより,意思決定支援が必要ながん患者へ支援検討ツールとして活用でき,意思決定支援の質の向上に貢献できる.
看護師が自身の実践した意思決定支援を振り返るための実践リフレクションツールとして活用することできる.また,看護師個人の意思決定支援時の課題を明確化できるため,看護師の意思決定支援の教育ツールとしての活用に期待できる.