Verification of the effectiveness of bright light therapy and the M Technique for ICU patient sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HARUNA HIROKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80711134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICU患者 / 睡眠障害 / Mテクニック / 高照度光療法 / Mテクニック / ICU / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study was originally designed to examine the effectiveness of three different approaches to treatment for sleep disorders experienced by patients admitted to ICUs and HCUs: (A) bright light therapy, (B) the M Technique, and (C) a combination of the two. However, we were only able to obtain cooperation from two medical institutions which agreed to practice the M Technique. We thus modified the research purpose as verification of the effectiveness of the M Technique in sleep disorder alleviation, having 13 ICU nurses in the partner institutions acquire the M Technique. We failed to fulfill the research purpose during the prescribed period because we were unable to secure study participants. Nevertheless, some of the nurses stated that the M Technique was generally applicable as a method to induce sleep and provide psychological care to patients.