Development of the postoperative mental function assessment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Ono  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70707687)
Research Collaborator Takehara Ayumu
Takenouchi Rei
Endo Yoshimi
Umeshita Koji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 術後精神機能 / リカバリー / プロセス評価 / 観察情報 / 回復プロセス / postoperative delirium / mental function / recovery process
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we focused on the recovery process of postoperative mental function. At first, we determined the typical mental function recovery process was composed of six behavioural stages: ‘staying motionless,’ ‘exhibiting uncontrolled behaviours triggered by unpleasant internal and/or external stimuli,’ ‘focusing on controlling unpleasant internal stimuli,’ ‘maintaining internal stimuli under control and increasing the control of external stimuli,’ ‘regaining routine activities while having internal and external stimuli under control,’ and ‘engaging in normal daily activities without any particular difficulties.’Postoperative delirium occurred in the First to Second stages. Therefrom, we focused on the factor related to the promotion of the recovery process and identified five compornents: ‘internal and external stimuli,’ ‘information processing ability,’ ‘situation recognition,’ ‘concerns,’ ‘behavioural type.’