Nursing practice and nurse's attitude toward end-of-life care in the emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE YOKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90641580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords救急看護 / 終末期 / 葛藤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The end-of-life care for dying patients and their families is important. However, the nursing practice faces difficulty because the first priority for any emergency department is saving lives. This study clarified the conflicts that nursing practice faces. Further, this is a basic document to examine end-of-life care in the emergency department. Nurses providing end-of-life care in the emergency department experienced various conflicts regarding lifesaving and death and, the best practice for a patient’s dignity and the reality. While they kept some conflicts to themselves feeling that life and death becomes their dairy routine.