Clinical Applicability of a Nursing Intervention Model to Maintain the Hope of Patients with Advanced Lung Cancer Continuously Receiving Outpatient Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
funahashi michiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (50533717)
Research Collaborator HIMOTO Mizue
TANAKA Chieko
MURAKAMI Toshie
FUJIWARA Chiemi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進行がん / 外来化学療法 / 希望 / 外来看護 / 化学療法 / 進行肺がん / 臨床看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the clinical applicability of a nursing intervention model for patients with advanced lung cancer continuously receiving outpatient chemotherapy, focusing on their hope. With the increasing use of immune checkpoint inhibitors for the treatment of advanced lung cancer, patients’ environmental and emotional conditions have changed since we developed the initial version of this model. Therefore, it should be revised through collaboration with clinical nurses, so as to be more effective for patients with advanced lung cancer using such drugs.