Study for support of middle-aged breast cancer patients having children who live in medical depopulation area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Satoko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20595491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療過疎地域 / 子どもをもつ乳がん患者の支援 / 子どもをもつ壮年期乳がん患者への支援 / 乳がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the background of characteristics in medical depopulation area, middle-aged breast cancer patients having children request nurses for supports such as connecting doctors with patients, or the patients each other , and a sufficient explanation from the medical doctor, and the way of understanding themselves has changed with the surroundings over time. The current state of clinical practice at hospitals had time constraints due to busy, insufficient explanation by the doctor, problems with the hardware. Nurses hope to improve the quality of care and prepare the hardware aspect while they check patient information beforehand even in hectic care, keep in mind that they always accompany the doctor's explanation, and want to have more time to care about patients. It was suggested that establishing a network for patient support in medical depopulated areas was necessary.