A telenursing system development for cancer patients with pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Natsuki Kumata  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50614187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠隔看護 / ICT / 慢性期看護 / 在宅看護 / 褥瘡 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed tele-consultation system. In that system, specialist nurses provided consultation to home-care nurses caring patients with pressure ulcers.
We conducted intervention research to confirm usefulness of the system. Through tele-consultation, the home-care nurses felt the improvement of the patient’s family satisfaction. They gained new knowledge about pressure ulcer care and increased confidence in their own care through the use of tele-consultation. Home-care nurses were empowered by tele-consultation. Tele-consultation is effective to support home-care nurse’s pressure ulcer care.