Project/Area Number |
26861908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Nara Medical University (2016-2017) Juntendo University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaori Haba 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419721)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 成人人工内耳装用者 / 中途失聴 / 在宅療養支援 / 人工内耳装用者 / 成人 / サポートシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to obtain findings for building a support system allowing adult cochlear implant recipients to easily acclimate to a new hearing environment after cochlear implantation by revealing their health needs. We analyzed experiences relating to “hearing” that adult cochlear implant recipients had after cochlear implantation by using a qualitative inductive approach. This was based on commercially available books and articles posted on social media written by post-lingual hearing impaired persons who received cochlear implants in their adulthood. As a result of the analysis, we found that their experiences were able to be divided into some categories: “Feel nervous expecting the possibility of hearing recovery”, “Feel confused to hear the sound against their expectations”, “Auditory communication depends on the surrounding environment”, and “Give up the dreams they had before hearing impairment”.