Support tool for diagnosed or potential people with Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mikiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30434187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 遺伝看護 / 遺伝学的検査 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群 / 遺伝性乳がん / プレバイバー / サバイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify what people with, or at high risk for, hereditary breast and ovarian cancer needs and develop support tool.
The literature review, interview and hearing were conducted in the following points: women’s experience of exploring the risk reduction mastectomy and risk reducing salpingo-oophorectomy, communicating cancer risk and hereditary cancer with extended family members and children, and the psychological impact on the person whose genetic result was negative. In addition, web contents concerning hereditary breast and ovarian cancer were created based on users’ suggestions and published. This project lead to next idea about a better support tool for patients, family and health care providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「がん」と「遺伝」をめぐる状況は、近年臨床現場への実装が進んでいるが、一方で患者や家族の心理社会的課題が不変的に存在することに目を向けたケアがより求められている。患者や家族それぞれが遺伝学的検査がもたらす意味を考えられる環境を構築することは喫緊の課題であるが、本研究成果は当事者が活用できるツールの一助となると考える。また本研究を基盤に、より充実したツールの計画の着想にもつながった。