Development of a family support program for patients with hematopoietic malignancy who developed Chronic Graft versus Host Disease after hematopoietic cell transplantation
Project/Area Number |
26861910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Yukie 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50709491)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 造血細胞移植 / 慢性GVHD / 家族支援 / がん看護 / がん看護学 / 慢性GVHD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a program to support families with patients who developed chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after transplantation of hematopoietic stem cells to improve the quality of life after transplantation. Following a literature review, we discussed the experience of a family with a family member who developed chronic GVHD. The family kept thinking about what patients could do to recover. Furthermore, the family worked to manage the household budget. As we could not attend the patient's hospital, we could not understand the situation of the patient, and we struggled to be aware of the unseen anxiety and what help could be offered. Therefore, we devised a program aimed at enhancing mutual understanding between families and patients who developed chronic GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血細胞移植後の慢性GVHDを発症した患者は、多様な症状がもたらす苦痛が社会生活にも影響を及ぼしていた。本研究のインタビュー調査により、家族も状況が見えない中で患者を気遣い回復を願い葛藤する体験が明らかとなった。文献調査とインタビュー調査をもとに慢性GVHDを発症した患者と家族が相互理解を高め、セルフマネジントを充たすプログラムを開発した。本プログラムは、慢性GVHDをもつ患者と家族がよりよく過ごすための心理社会的支援の一助になると考える。