The evaluation study of autonomic nervous activity during ambulation for patients following surgery under general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hosogaya Junichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90648180)
Research Collaborator Iwasaki Yuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60398865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早期離床 / 全身麻酔 / 自律神経活動 / 自律神経 / 離床 / 離床援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positive effects of early ambulation in postoperative patients have been demonstrated. However, we often experience unexpected hypotension due to tachycardia or bradycardia, or symptoms such as dizziness in those patients. Therefore, we decided that needed to assess the effects of autonomic nerve activity during ambulation in patients who underwent general anesthesia.
We assessed circulation dynamics and autonomic nervous activity in those patients based on progressive ambulation preoperative and on postoperative days 1 and 3. Although we did not find any significant changes in circulation dynamics, parasympathetic activity decreased significantly with the postural change from the supine to the standing position on postoperative day 1, with sedation dose found to be an index prescribing the rate of change. We also found that sympathetic activity on the same day increased significantly, and that water balance in surgery was the index prescribing the rate of change for this.