Develop a terminal-care family support scale for Intensive Care Unit (ICU) nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA NATSUYO  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60553980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師 / ICU / 終末期 / 家族サポート / 尺度開発 / 家族 / サポート / 構造方程式モデリング / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a terminal-care family support scale for Intensive Care Unit (ICU) nurses, a survey was conducted with 1,000 nurses working in the ICUs of 100 institutions randomly selected from hospitals with ICUs throughout Japan. We hypothesized a two-factor model with four primary-order factors-(1) emotional support (5 items), (2) information-provision support (8 items), (3) environmental adjustment and control support (7 items), (4) evaluative support (4 items)-and the secondary-order factor of " terminal-care family support by ICU nurses." We then performed a confirmatory factor analysis. Results showed a goodness-of-fit index (GFI) of CFI 0.948 and RMSEA 0.069, and statistically significant relationships were shown for all paths. We thus successfully developed a "Terminal-care family support scale for ICU nurses" with conceptual uniformity.