Prevention of the exposure to anticancer agents in the home environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
yamamoto hiroyuki  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00581175)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Kazuko
MATSUYAMA Madoka
YANAGIDA Hideki
KOMATA Mieko
YOKOYAMA Koichi
NEGAMI Risa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / 化学療法 / 抗がん剤曝露 / がん薬物療法 / 抗がん剤治療 / 患者家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a lack of knowledge on the prevention of indirect exposure to anticancer agents among the family members of patients receiving chemotherapy. In addition, previous studies have shown that family members of cancer patients could be indirectly exposed to anticancer agents via excrements. In the home environment, avoiding the common use of restrooms with such patients has been shown to be an effective preventive measure. However, in some home environments, it could be a difficult measure to execute. To clarify whether general cleaning could prevent the contamination due to anticancer agents, we examined it experimentally. The results showed that although general cleaning of restrooms could not eliminate chemotherapeutic agents completely, it could greatly reduce contamination. Thus, we consider that general cleaning of restrooms in the home environment could greatly reduce the level of indirect exposure to anticancer agents among family members of cancer patients.